Privacy & GDPR Policy


Effective Date: 1st July, 2020

Our Privacy & GDPR Policy is designed to comply with all relevant Australian privacy / internet laws and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation Act. ("GDPR"). This gives assurance to our customers that your personal data is safe and secure at all times. If you have any questions about our Privacy & GDPR Policy please contact us

This website is owned and operated by Direct Coins Pty Ltd, PO Box 2111, Wangara DC WA 6917 (ACN 642 204 733) and will be referred to as "Direct Coins", "we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy & GDPR Policy. By using this website, you agree to the Privacy & GDPR Policy of www.directcoins.com.au which is set out below.

This Privacy & GDPR Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through our website, by telephone, email or online chat. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information" or "personal data"). This Privacy & GDPR Policy governs the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with. We recommend you view our Privacy & GDPR Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

  • Personal information about visitors to our website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services, to answer any requests or enquiries or complete your order. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia and the GDPR

Disclosure

  • Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure
  • We may engage third parties to provide you with services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services

Security And Data Storage

  • Our website is fully secured using Sectigo Instant SSL OV certificate. Sectigo OV certificates offer the strongest SSL encryption available, with SHA-256 and 2048-bit RSA keys. Our website is kept up-to-date at all times using the latest technology and all payments are processed securely through trusted providers such as Stripe and PayPal
  • All data we collect and store is transmitted using the latest https / SSL technology as stated above. Data is stored securely at our web hosts world-class, secure datacenter located in Singapore using enterprise-level access control, constant monitoring and a complex network of security systems. The datacenter also provides 24/7/365 trained guards and CCTV monitoring which allows access to authorised personnel only
  • We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and we review and update our security measures in line with current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure
  • However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems
  • By using our website and services, you agree that your personal data is stored at our web hosts world-class, secure datacenter located in Singapore and accessed from Australia
  • Data relating to customer orders is stored for a minimum of five (5) years to comply with Australian Tax Law. After this period, customer order data will be stored ongoing unless specifically requested to be deleted by the user
  • Other data such as customer accounts and newsletter subscriptions are stored ongoing unless specifically requested to be deleted and / or unsubscribed by the user
  • In addition, our employees and / or contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information

Collecting Information from Users

  • Personal data is collected and stored when: an order is placed through our website; a customer account is created; through our website contact forms; online chat is used; a website survey is completed; by phone or email with consent. By providing this data using any of these methods, you consent to Direct Coins collecting and storing the data provided by you
  • We only collect and process data when absolutely necessary to complete our services or to enhance your experience on our website
  • Registering a customer account is optional, you can purchase products using our 'Guest' checkout option which only requires neccesary contact and shipping information for your order
  • Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.
  • We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. For more information, please visit "What Is A Cookie And How Do We Use Them" below
  • This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site

What Personal Data Do We Collect

We may collect the following personal data for business related purposes only including:

  • Contact information including Name, Address, Phone Number and Email Address
  • Your IP Address
  • Country and suburb / town of data connection to our website
  • Online chat history (if used)
  • Internet browser used and the current page viewed on our website

Controlling Your Personal Information

  • We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that information held about you is inaccurate, would like a copy of your retained personal data, or would like your personal data removed (the right to be forgotten), please contact us
  • If you have created a customer account, you may access / update your personal information at any time by logging in and viewing your My Account page
  • In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us

What We Do With The Information We Gather

Personal information that visitors submit to our website is used only for the intended purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy & GDPR Policy or at the time of collection. We require this information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Verify your identity when making purchases
  • To process and deliver your order
  • To process approved payments
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our website, products and services
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes

Do We Share Personal Data

We may share your data with other trusted third parties for business purposes including:

  • If we need to do so to comply with a law, legal process or regulations
  • To protect the vital interests of a person
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights
  • To support our audit, compliance, and corporate governance functions
  • We may share your personal data and other information with your consent or direction, including if you authorise an account connection with a third-party provider or platform

Marketing

  • Upon subscription to our online newsletter, you give us permission to send you promotional and marketing emails directly related to Direct Coins, products we may offer or third party services such as Afterpay or Zip Pay

Credit Card Information

  • To ensure your card details are secure at all times, we use Stripe for credit card payments. Stripe is a worldwide leader in credit card processing and security, offering the highest encryption available. Credit card information is only stored on Stripe DSS PCi compliant secure servers. No card information is stored on our system directly or is accessible by anyone at Direct Coins

Payment Options

  • Beyond accepting credit cards, we offer a wide range of payment options provided by third party providers. Please review the privacy policy of each service provider to ascertain how they collect, retain, process, share and transfer your personal data when you visit our website or use their services. We do not accept responsibility for the conduct of payment providers linked to our website

Links To Other Websites

  • We may provide links to other websites as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we encourage you to review the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement

Is Our Website Suitable For Use By Children

  • We do not have an age limit for using our website, however we stronly recommend children under the age of 16 seek parental consent as some of our product themes may not be suitable. We do not knowingly collect information, including personal data, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our website or services. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 16, we will promptly remove the data, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns

Problems Or Questions

  • If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further questions relating to our Privacy & GDPR Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us
  • For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner website

What Is A Cookie And How Do We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List Of Cookies We Collect

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

This Privacy & GDPR Policy may change from time to time. The latest effective date will be provided at the top of the policy. We will update this policy when necessary with changes to relevant laws or to reflect customer feedback. This Privacy & GDPR Policy is in addition to any other Terms & Conditions applicable to our business or website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to this website.